Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details


Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to any IT professional. The certification provides you with a profound idea of every one of the workings with the network models and the devices that are utilized by it. NWexam.com is proud to offer for your requirements the most effective Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for fulfillment. This cert guide was designed to allow you to prepare for the CCNA Security certification exam. It includes an in depth listing of the themes covered around the Professional exam. These guidelines to the IINS might help show you from the study process on your certification.
? How to Earn CCNA Security (IINS 210-260) Certification along with what are the Benefits
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-earn-ccna-security-iins-210-260-certification-what-emily-paul/?lipi=urn%3Ali%3Apage%3Ad_flagship3_profile_view_base_post_details%3BRPvyVsbGQZCk%2BI%2FlqxBQNg%3D%3D

To have Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you need to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is made remember the input of execs in the industry and reveals how Cisco items are utilized in organizations around the globe.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
? Schedule Exam: PEARSON VUE
? Sample Questions: Cisco 210-260 Sample Questions
? Recommended Practice:
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS)
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) E-Learning
Topics covered within the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of internet data loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network security for an electronic environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 having an ACL
d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access on the Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity with a Cisco router to some TACACS+ server
d) Explain the integration of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the function of smart phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the protection implications of an PVLAN
b) Describe the security implications of a native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

1 Describe operational good and bad points from the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Aim of their state table


3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone

5 Firewall features about the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe strategies to implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous – SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning from the IPS within the network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What sort of questions is for the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
? The 6 ways to Earn Your Cisco CCNA Security (IINS) Certification:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/best-way-earn-your-cisco-ccna-security-iins-emily-paul/
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab a knowledge from all of these Cisco 210-260 sample questions and answers and boost your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions will make knowledgeable about the sorts of questions you can anticipate on the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions and answers prior to exam as much as possible is the key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which in the following authentication mechanisms may be used with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. Exactly what is the most typical sort of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) IP address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making sure that the native VLAN of the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN in the user ports
b) Making certain the native VLAN of the trunk ports is equivalent to the native VLAN of the user ports
c) Setting a corner port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. Which kind of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which in the following is rarely portion of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to utilize
Answer: a

07. Precisely what are three key features of URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. The kind of VPN technology is apt to be utilized in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are true of the current threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) We now have marketplace is the sole industry that is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is constantly evolving.
c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks will no longer play an important role from the threatscape.
d) It’s extremely complex that it must be impossible to catalog as a whole.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) In case a system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall will help retain the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired access to a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls give a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically shield you between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e
For more information about ccna security (iins) certification practice exam web page: read here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s